Acceptance Speech English Objective Question 2023

Acceptance Speech English

Bihar Board Class 10th English 2023: English Objective Question Matric Exam 2023: बिहार बोर्ड ऑब्जेक्टिव क्वेश्चन 2021  English All Chapter objective Question Answer 2023 Board Exam. The Pace For Living, The Pace For Living, Gillu, What Is Wrong with Indian Film, Acceptance speech, Once Upon A Time, The Unity Of Indian Culture, Little Girl Wiser Than Man is All Chapter class 10th English question 2023

1. Who has written “Acceptance Speech”?
(A) Aung San Suu Kyi
(B) R.C. Hutchinson
(C) Toni Morrison
(D) Mahadevi Verma

Answer ⇒  A

2. As per ‘Acceptance Speech’ the struggle taking place in Rangoon was for
(A) emancipation of human spirit
from political tyranny
(B) emancipation of political tyranny
from human spirit
(C) emancipation of human from
politics
(D) emancipation of politics from
human tyranny

Answer ⇒  A

3. ‘Humanity can no longer be tragically bound to the starless midnight of racism and war’ was said by
(A) Martin Luther King Sr
(B) Martin Luther King Jr
(C) Aung San Suu Kyi
(D) Perez de Cuellar

Answer ⇒  B

 4. As per the ‘Acceptance Speech’, the beauty of genuine brotherhood and
peace is more precious than
(A) diamonds.
(B) gold
(C) silver
(D) All of the above.

Answer ⇒  B

5. Aung San Suu Kyi’s struggle was for
(A) an autocratic-Burma
(B) a communist-Brumal
(C) a democratic-Burma
(D) a socialist-Burma

Answer ⇒  C

6. Acceptance speech was delivered on December 10…….…….
(A) 1991
(B) 1992
(C) 1990
(D) 1993

Answer ⇒  A

7. According to the essay ‘Acceptance. Speech’, what is Burma’s long struggle for?
(A) Peace only
(B) Freedom only
(C) Peace, freedom and democracy
(D) Food and security

Answer ⇒  C

8. In the essay ‘Acceptance speech’ Alexander Aris delivered the speech
in ………..
(A) Tokyo
(B) Oslo
(C) Delhi
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  B

9. Who was awarded the Nobel Peace in 1991 ?
(A) Alexander Aris
(B) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(C) Aung San Suu Kyi
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  C

10. Aung San Suu Kyi’, won the nobel prize in the field of
(A) peace
(B) science
(C) literature
(D) economics

Answer ⇒  A

11. Alexander Aris accepted the Nobel Peace Prize on behalf of his mother.
because
(A) She was imprisoned
(B) She was outside of the country
(C) She was ill
(D) She was in house arrest

Answer ⇒  A

12. When was the acceptance speech delivered?
(A) 1992
(C) 1991
(B) 1993
(D) 1990

Answer ⇒  C

 13. The Nobel Peace Prize was awarded December 1991.
(A) 6th
(B) 15th
(C) 10th
(D) 20th

Answer ⇒  C

14. What is the name of the political party of Aung San Suu Kyi ?
(A) Myanmar congress
(B) Myanmar league
(C) National congress
(D) National league for democracy

Answer ⇒  D

15. Aung San Suu Kyi is a ………….
(A) freedom fighter
(B) revolutionary
(C) musician
(D) Pro-democracy

Answer ⇒  D

16. Which of the following prize was awarded to Aung San Suu Kyi?
(A) Rafto prize
(B) Sakharov Prize
(C) Nobel Prize
(D) All of these

Answer ⇒  D

17.Aris firmly believed that his mother would have accepted the prize for all the …….. of Burma, not for herself
(A) people
(B) monks.
(C) politicians
(D) soldiers

Answer ⇒  A

18. Who is the hope of Burma ?
(A) Budhist
(B) Monks
(C) Young people
(D) Respected leaders.

Answer ⇒  C

19. Who is the speaker in the lesson “Acceptance Speech”?
(A) People of Burma
(B) Alexander Aris
(C) Aung San Suu Kyi
(D) Budhist Monks

Answer ⇒  B

20. Who are beaten and dishonoured in Burma
(A)Young people
(B) Budhist Monks
(C) Farmers
(D) Armies

Answer ⇒  B

21. Aung San Suu Kyi was a famous politician.
(A) Indian
(B) Burmese
(C) African
(D) Chinese

Answer ⇒  B

22. Aung San Suu Kyi won the Nobel Peace Prize in the name of all the ………
(A) People of Burma
(B) Army of Burma
(C) Budhist of Burma
(D) People of Oslo

Answer ⇒  A

 23.Where did Aris deliever his speech?
(A) Oslo
(B) Rangoon
(C) Lasa
(D) Tokyo

Answer ⇒  A

24.When and where was Aung San Suun Kyi born?
(A) 19th June 1945 in Rangoon
(B) 19th June 1944 in Kathmandu
(C) 19th June 1946 in Columbo
(D)19th June 1947 in Gangtok

Answer ⇒  A

25. Circumstances do no permit………….. to be there in person.
(A) chairman
(B) the secretary
(C) Aung San Suu Kyi
(D) Alexander

Answer ⇒  C

26. Who received the Nobel Prize awarded to Aung San Suu Kyi ?
(A) Her mother
(B) Her daughter
(C) Her son
(D) Her sister

Answer ⇒  C

27. Who has delivered the speech in Acceptance speech’ ?
(A) Aung San Suu Kyi
(B) Alexander Aris
(C) The Burmese President
(D) Javier perez de cuellar

Answer ⇒  B

28. Which award was given to Aung San Suu Kyi ?
(A) Nobel prize for peace
(B) Nobel prize for chemistry.
(C) Nobel prize for physics
(D) Nobel prize for medicine

Answer ⇒  A

29. What according to the author, is theplight of people of burma living in
towns and country side ?
(A) They are happy
(B) They are living in poverty
(C) They are content
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  B

30. According to the author in Acceptance speech’,the can hold their heads high today.
(A) Burmese people
(B) Burmese army
(C) Dictators
(D) Students

Answer ⇒  A

 31. According to Martin Luther King, Jr.,humanity cannot be bound to………
and war.
(A) dictatorship
(B) racism
(C) torture
(D) autocracy

Answer ⇒  B

32. To which country does Aung San suu Kyi belong?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Myanmar
(C) Malaysia
(D) Indonesia

Answer ⇒  B

33. Aung San Sau Kyi fought for……. of the human spirit.
(A) participation
(B) suppression
(C) emancipation
(D) separation

Answer ⇒  C

34. Aung San Suu Kyi struggled for
(A) an autocratic Burma
(B) a socialist Burma
(C) a democratic Burma
(D) a communist Burma.

Answer ⇒  C

35. According to Aris, Nobel peace prize is all about the ideals of
(A) freedom
(B) peace
(C) humanism
(D) democracy

Answer ⇒  C

36. Aung San Suu Kyi’s Noble Peace Prize was received by her son, because she
was in
(A) home
(B) prison
(C) office
(D) hospital

Answer ⇒  B

37. To which country does Aung San Suu Kyi belong?
(A) Bangladesh
(C) Malaysia
(B) Myanmar
(D) Indonesia

Answer ⇒  B

38. Aung San Suu kyi struggled for…….of human spirit.
(A) separation
(B) participation
(C) suppression
(D) emancipation

Answer ⇒  D

39, Aris felt that the Nobel Peace Prize given to Aung San Suu Kyi would help Burmese people to ……… their heads a little higher.
(A) raise
(B) hold
(C) lower
(D) hang

Answer ⇒  B

40. The people of Burma sacrificed everything in the pursuit of a ………
Burma.
(A) happy
(B) autocratic
(C) democratic
(D) monarch

Answer ⇒  C

 41. Aris in ‘Acceptance Speech’ says that the Nobel Peace Prize epitomizes the
ideals of ………
(A) democracy
(B) humanism
(C) autocracy
(D) peace

Answer ⇒  B

42. Aung San Suu Kyi is a
(A) revolutionary
(B) classical dancer
(C) pro-democracy activist
(D) poetess

Answer ⇒  C

43. What is the name of the political party headed by Aung San Suu Kyi?
(A) National Congress
(B) National League for Democracy
in Burma
(C) Myanmar Leage
(D) Myanmar Congress

Answer ⇒  B

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!