Gillu English Objective Question 2023

Gillu English Objective

Bihar Board Class 10th English 2023: English Objective Question Matric Exam 2023: बिहार बोर्ड ऑब्जेक्टिव क्वेश्चन 2021  English All Chapter objective Question Answer 2023 Board Exam. The Pace For Living, The Pace For Living, Gillu, What Is Wrong with Indian Film, Acceptance speech, Once Upon A Time, The Unity Of Indian Culture, Little Girl Wiser Than Man is All Chapter class 10th English question 2023

 1. Mahadevi Verma is the author of
(A) Gillu
(B) The pace of Living
(C) With is Wrong with Indian Films
(D) Once Upon a Time

Answer ⇒  A

 2. How would Gillu inform that he was hungry?
(A) By twittering ‘Chik-Chik’
(B) By running towards the narrator
(C) By climbing down the window
(D) By sitting on the table

Answer ⇒  A

3. Gillu was put to eternal rest under *****
(A) Money plant creeper
(B) Son juhi- creeper
(C) A mango-tree
(D) A peepal – tree

Answer ⇒  B

4. ‘Gillu’ would inform by twittering
(A) tick-tick
(C) chik-chik
(B) tring-tring
(D) cring-cring

Answer ⇒  C

5. According to the story ‘Gillu’ squirrels have a life span of
(A) one year
(B) two years
(C) three years
(D) four years

Answer ⇒  B

6. In the story written by Mahadevi Verma, Gillu was injured by
(A) Crows
(B) Squirrels
(C) Parrots
(D) Mongooses

Answer ⇒  A

7. In the essay ‘Gillu’ the narrator found an injured baby squirrel her ………
(A) office
(B) garden
(C) verandah
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  C

 8. In the story ‘Gillu’ the narrator cleaned the wounds of the baby squirrel and
applied ……..
(A) dettol
(B) toothpaste
(C) pencillin
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  C

9. Mahadevi Verma was basically
(A) dramatist
(B) a novelist
(C) a poetess
(D) a reporter

Answer ⇒  C

10. In the story written by Mahadevi Verma ‘Gillu’ was a
(A) crow
(B) squirrel
(C) parrot
(D) peacock

Answer ⇒  B

11. Mahadevi Verma was born in ……..
(A) 1907
B) 1909
(C) 1910
(D) 1911

Answer ⇒  A

12. When the narrator sat down to write, Gillu wanted to catch her………..
(A) attention
(B) pen
(C) paper
(D) hair

Answer ⇒  A

13. Gillu was an…….
(A) inclusion
(B) exception
(C) allowance
(D) admittal

Answer ⇒  B

14. When was the squirrel’s swing taken off?
(A) After his death
(B) After sunset
(C) In the morning
(D) In the afternoon

Answer ⇒  A

 15. Who were trying to make the baby easy to pray?
(A) Two parrots
(B) Two crows
(C) Two koels
(D) Two vultures

Answer ⇒  B

16. Where did the narrator find an injured squirrel ?
(A) In her Verandah
(B) In the courtyard
(C) At the flowerpot
(D) In the field

Answer ⇒  A

17. Gillu’s favourite food was
(A) rice
(B) bread
(C) kaju
(D) jam

Answer ⇒  C

18. Everyone told the narrator that the squirrel would not attacked so badly by the crows
(A) move
(B) cat
(C) live
after being
(D) sleep

Answer ⇒  C

19. “Gillu” is about true friendship between a human being and a/an
(A) animal
(B) alien.
(C) micro organism
(D) ghost

Answer ⇒  A

20. Mahadevi Verma was an elected fellow of… Akademic.
(A) Sangit
(B) Sahitya
(C) Kala
(D) Nrityakala

Answer ⇒  B

21. How did Gillu keep himself cool in the summer?
(A) By lying on the floor
(B) By sitting near the air cooler
(C) By lying prostrate on a surahi
(D) By going outside in the garden.

Answer ⇒  C

22. Gillu is a story written on a
(A) rabbit
(B) cat
(C) dog
(D) squirrel

Answer ⇒  D

23. How many crows were pocking his beaks?
(A) one
(B) two
(C) three
(D) four

Answer ⇒  B

24, Gillu was Mahadevi Verma’s
(A) a wild animal
(B) a pet animal
(C) a hunting animal
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒  B

25. Who named the baby squirrel ‘Gillu’?
(A) Premchand
(B) Benipuri
(C) Mahadevi Verma
(D) Ramdhari Singh Dinkar

Answer ⇒  C

26. Mahadevi Verma is an…….. poetess.
(A) African
(B) American
(C) Indian
(D) Sri Lankan

Answer ⇒  C

27. Mahadevi Verma was a leading poetess of the Chayabadi School of
Poetry in ………..
(A) Hindi
(B) Urdu
(C) English
(D) Maithili

Answer ⇒  A

28. The narrator realised Gillu’s need for
(A) food
(B) open air
(C) freedom
(D) pleasure

Answer ⇒  C

29. This lesson is about true friendship between human being and a/an
(A) ghost
(B) fairy
(C) the authoress
(D) animal

Answer ⇒  D

30. How many wound did the squirrel have ?
(A) Two
(B) Three
(C) Four
(D) One

Answer ⇒  A

31. When Gillu was happy, he made a sound of
(A) cluck-cluck
(B) chik-chik
(C) kaw-kaw
(D) kai-kai

Answer ⇒  B

32. The colour of Gillu’s eyes was
(A) red
(B) green
(C) blue
(D) black

Answer ⇒  C

33. Who switched on the heater for Gillu?
(A) The servant
(B) The house manager
(C) The gardener
(D) The author

Answer ⇒  D

34. Gillus was buried under the ……… plant.
(A) Sonjuhi
(B) Tulsi
(C) Dahlia
(D) Rose

Answer ⇒  A

35. Gillu’s favourite food was
(A) gram
(B) bread
(C) kaju
(D) rice

Answer ⇒  C

 36. The author told Gillu to sit near her
(A) table
(B) plate
(C) chair
(D) bed

Answer ⇒  B

37. The author was sad that the squirrel would not …… after being attacked
by the crows.
(A) sleep
(B) eat
(C) live
(D) run

Answer ⇒  D

38. Gillu’s… astonished everybody who watched him.
(A) anger
(B) weakness
(C) jumps
(D) antics

Answer ⇒  D

39. What does the world ‘abode’ mean in ‘Gillu’?
(A) home
(B) garden
(C) foreign
(D) field

Answer ⇒  A

40. Who was the recipient of Mangala Prasad Prize?
(A) Mahadevi Verma
(B) Anita Desai
(C) Ashapurna Devi
(D) Nayantara Sahgal

Answer ⇒  A

41. Gillu had stopped ……… the day he died.
(A) sleeping
(B) running
(C) drinking
(D) eating

Answer ⇒  D

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!