Me And The Ecology Bit English Objective Question 2023

Me And The Ecology Bit English

Bihar Board Class 10th English 2023: English Objective Question Matric Exam 2023: बिहार बोर्ड ऑब्जेक्टिव क्वेश्चन 2021  English All Chapter objective Question Answer 2023 Board Exam. The Pace For Living, The Pace For Living, Gillu, What Is Wrong with Indian Film, Acceptance speech, Once Upon A Time, The Unity Of Indian Culture, Little Girl Wiser Than Man is All Chapter class 10th English question 2023

 1. When the author of ‘Me and Ecology Bit’ went to Mr. Williams, he was
 (A) burning fire
(B) burning straw
(C) burning forest
(D) burning leaves

Answer ⇒  D

2. The author of ‘Me and the Ecology Bit’ used to meet people and create
awareness about
(A) Importance of health
(B) Importance of money
(C) Importance of ecology
(D) Importance of play

Answer ⇒  C

3. In ‘Me and the Ecology Bit’ the post office was ……….. from Mr. Johnson’s
house.
(A) one block away
(B) three blocks away
(C) two blocks away
(D) four blocks away

Answer ⇒  C

4. ‘Me and the Ecology Bit’ is all about
(A) Preserving water resources
(B) Preserving environment and
ecology
(C) Preserving forest resources
(D) Preserving human resources

Answer ⇒  B

5. In the essay ‘Me and The Ecology Bit’, the narrator has a ………. route.
(A) domestic
(B) paper
(C) metallic
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒  D

6. Jon Lexau is the writer of ……….
(A) The Pace for Living
(B) Acceptance Speech
(C) Me and The Ecology Bit
(D) Gillu

Answer ⇒  C

7. Which of the following statements is false according to the essay ‘Me and
the Ecology Bit’ ?
 (A) Jim uses paper route to convire
the people.
(B) Jim gives suggestions on
ecology free of cost.
(C) Mr. William was not convinced
by Jim.
(D) People easily get convinced by

Answer ⇒  D

8. How many blocks away was the post office from Mr. Johnson’s house in the
essay ‘Me and The Ecology Bit’ ?
(A) Five blocks
(B) Two blocks
(C) Three blocks
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒  B

9. Which animal messes up Ms. Greene’s yard?
(A) Elephant
(B) Donkey
(C) Dog
(D) Monkey

Answer ⇒  C

10. Which one is not one of the slogans in ‘Me and The Ecology Bit’ ?
(A) Save Earth
(B) Save Tree
(C) Save Mountain
(D) Save Water

Answer ⇒  C

11. Jim asked Mr. Greene to keep the old newspapers for the school-going
children, who ……….. them ?
(A) burnt.
(B) bought.
(C) read
(D) collected

Answer ⇒  D

12. Jim teld Mr. Johnson that it would reduce *** and save ecology if he did not use his car for travelling to short distances
(A) petrol
(B) pollution
(C) weight
(D) diesel

Answer ⇒  B

13. Who has written the essay ‘Me and the Ecology Bit”?
(A) Joan Lexau
(B) Satyajit Ray
(C) Aung San Suu Kyi
(D) Toni Morrison

Answer ⇒  A

14. Who was going to the Post office ?
(A) Jim
(B) Johnson
(C) Mr. Greene
(D)None of these

Answer ⇒  C

15. In “Me and the Ecology Bit”, the narrator talks about how he advises every body what they should do to protect the
(A) elderly
(B) ecology
(C) children
(D) pedestrians

Answer ⇒  B

16. Who shows awareness to ecology ?
(A) Mr. Greene
(B) Johnson
(C) Jim
(D) Mr. William

Answer ⇒  C

17. Ecology relates to……………
(A) forest
(B) environment
(C) high mountain
(D) hill

Answer ⇒  B

18. What did the author advise Mr. William to do?
(A) To pile leaves for selling
(B) To pile leaves for burning
(C) To pile leaves to get compost
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒  B

19. The harmful (poisoness) gases affect
(A) factory
(B) forest
(C) ecology
(D) egg beater

Answer ⇒  C

20. There is a law in this town about keeping dogs……….
(A) on the board
(B) on a leash
(C) in the house
(D) in the garden

Answer ⇒  B

21. Who went to the Post office by car?
(A) Mr. Johnson
(B) Jim
(C) Mrs.Greene
(D) Mr. William

Answer ⇒  A

22. Jim’s mother used up ………… by watching television all the time.
(A) time
(B) electricity
(C) gas
(D) petrol

Answer ⇒  B

23. Which wordis known as ‘filth’?
(A) Compost

(B) Ecology
(C) Garbage

(D) Fertilizer

Answer ⇒  C

24. What did the author do for environment?
(A) By awaring people.
(B) Doing plantation
(C) Avoiding pollution
(D) To burning leaves

Answer ⇒  A

25. Where was Mrs. Greene piling newspapers ?
(A) In the garden
(B) To her garbage bags
(C) In the courtyard
(D) I…

Answer ⇒  B

 26. Who went to watch a movie along
with his wife ?
(A) The author
(B) The author’s nephew
(C) Modern man
(D) The author’s uncle

Answer ⇒  C

27. The author admits that quick travel
does not give the traveller the real
(A) pains
(B) pleasure
(C) living
(D) holiday.

Answer ⇒  D

28. We can dine in …………. and have lunch
in New York the next day.
(A) Paris
(B) London
(C) Berlin
(D) Dubai

Answer ⇒  A

29. Which tribe does the author belong to?
(A) Sound minded
(B) Handicapped
(C) Slow thinkers
(D) Fast thinkers

Answer ⇒  B

30. Who is the main character in this play?
(A) His nephew
(B) His wife
(C) The author
(D) Corn merchant

Answer ⇒  A

 31. Who was cheating the corn merchant?
(A) His nephew
(B) His wife
(C) His son
(D) His daughter

Answer ⇒  C

32. Where was Mr. Johnson going?
(A) To the hospital
(B) To the office
(C) To the market
(D). To the post office

Answer ⇒  D

33. What did Jim advise Mr. Johnson to do
(A) Walk to the post office.
(B) Drive to the post office
(C) Take a car to the post office
(D) Do not go the post office.

Answer ⇒  A

34. Who says, “Go pick up that gum wrapper”?
(A) Johnson
(B) Jim 1
(C) Mr. William
(D) Mrs. Greene

Answer ⇒  D

35. Me and The Ecology Bit’ is an essay which deals with ………..
(A) ecology
(B) gardening
(C) farming
(D) horticulture

Answer ⇒  A

36. Who does not have change to pay. attention of the author ?
(A) Mr. Williams
(B) Johnson
(C) Mrs Greene
(D) Jim

Answer ⇒  C

37. Surely it is hard to get people to work for
(A) farming
(B) themselves.
(C) business
(D) ecology

Answer ⇒  D

38. Who preaches his neighbours about ecology ?
(A) Johnson
(B) Jim
(C) Mr. William
(D) Mr. Greene

Answer ⇒  A

39. Ms Greene is putting her garbage out for the weekly pick up on …….
(A) Sunday
(B) Monday
(C) Saturday
(D) Wednesday

Answer ⇒  B

40. We should keep the in dustbins to save our environment.
(A) wastes
(B) raw materials
(C) papers
(D) plastic

Answer ⇒  C

41. The narrator told Mr. Williams not to burn leaves as it is for the air and ecology.
(A) excellent
(B) bad
(C) good
(D) helpful

Answer ⇒  B

42. According to Jim, nobody wants to do anything about
(A) plants
(B) security
(C) ecology
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒  C

43. “Nobody’s willing to do anything about ecology” is said by
(A) Jim
(B) Jack
(C) Michael
(D) Jill

Answer ⇒  A

44. According to Jim, who uses electric appliances the most?
(A) Women
(B) Men
(C) Young girls
(D) Old men

Answer ⇒  A

45. Who has written “Me and the Ecology Bit’ ?
(A) Jon Lexau
B) Leo Tolstoy
(C) Toni Morrison
(D) R. C. Hutchinson

Answer ⇒  A

 46. Jim found Mr. William burning
(A) books
(B) plants.
(C) leaves
(D) plastic

Answer ⇒  C

47. Mr. Johnson tells Jim that driving his motorbike causes …… pollution.
(A) noise
(B) soil
(C) water
(D) air

Answer ⇒  D

48. Preching about ecology is easy but it is difficult to abide by the rules of
(A) preservation
(B) water wastage
(C) population growth
(D) noise pollution

Answer ⇒  A

49. Jim asked Mrs. Greene to save the old newspapers for the school ……
(A) office
(B) pickup
(C) children
(D) library

Answer ⇒  B

50. Mr Johnson was asked to use his car less in order to save the
(A) environment
(B) diesel
(C) weight
(D) petrol

Answer ⇒  A

51. Jim asks Ms. Greene to save …… so that they can be made into paper.
 (A) leaves
(B) garbage
(C) newspapers
(D) fruit-skins

Answer ⇒  C

52. Where was Mrs. Greene pilling newspapers?
(A) Next to her garbage bag
(B) Anywhere in the campus
(C) In the corner of the garden
(D) In the flower pot

Answer ⇒  A

53. What does Mr. William actually mean to say to Jim in ‘Me and the Ecology
Bit’?
(A) Compost is not suitable for plants
(B) Compost is not environment
friendly
(C) Compost spoils the kitchen
(D) Compost stinks in the whole

Answer ⇒  D

street.

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!