What Is Wrong With Indian Films English Objective Question 2023

What Is Wrong With Indian Films English

Bihar Board Class 10th English 2023: English Objective Question Matric Exam 2023: बिहार बोर्ड ऑब्जेक्टिव क्वेश्चन 2021  English All Chapter objective Question Answer 2023 Board Exam. The Pace For Living, The Pace For Living, Gillu, What Is Wrong with Indian Film, Acceptance speech, Once Upon A Time, The Unity Of Indian Culture, Little Girl Wiser Than Man is All Chapter class 10th English question 2023

1. Satyajit Ray is the writer of-
(A) What is wrong with Indian films
(B) What is wrong with Indian Festivals
(C) What is wrong with Indian Foods
(D) What is wrong with Indian Books

Answer ⇒  A

 2. As per the essay “What is wrong with Indian Films’ the majority of our films
are replete with
(A) Very good message
(B) Visual dissonances
(C) Visual imbalances
(D) Very exciting scenes

Answer ⇒  B

3. The first feature film in India was produced in
(B) 1909
(A) 1907
(C) 1913
(D) 1915

Answer ⇒  C

4. The essay ‘What is Wrong with Indian Films’ is taken from…….
(A) Pather Panchali
(B) Shatranj ke khilari
(C) Our Films, Their Films
(D) Films for Youth

Answer ⇒  C

5. According to the essay “What is Wrong with Indian Films”, which is
the most potent and versatil art form?
(A) Music
(B) Dance
(C) Cinema
(D) Painting

Answer ⇒  C

6. According to the essay ‘What is wrong with Indian Films’, which of
the following statements is false?
(A) The Indian music is largely
improvisational.
(B) The Film production in India is
quantitatively second only to
Hollywood.
(C) The Cinema commands the
respect accorded to any other
form of creative expression.
(D) The Cinema does not combine
the cold logic of science.

Answer ⇒  D

7. Satyajit Ray was a well known
(A) actor
(B) film director
(C) singer
(D) artist

Answer ⇒  B

8. According to the essay ‘What is wrong with Indian Films’, the average
American film is a/an
(A) bad model
(B) average model
(C) good model
(D) excellent model

Answer ⇒  A

9. The first short film in India was produced in
(A) 1913
(B) 1907
(C) 1910
(D) 1915

Answer ⇒  B

10. Which of the following University conferred Satyajit Ray on Doctorate
degree?
(A) MacMillan
(B) Oxford
(C) Cambridge
(D) Tribhuban

Answer ⇒  B

11. When was Satyajit Ray born?
(A) May 2, 1919
(B) May 2, 1920
(C) May 2, 1921
D) May 2, 1923

Answer ⇒  C

 12. Where did Satyajit Ray win award at film festival?
(A) P is
(B) London
(C) Cannes
(D) Goa

Answer ⇒  D

13. What does the technician blame for the weakness of Indian films?
(A) Style
(B) Raw materials
(C) Tools
(D) Idiom

Answer ⇒  C

14. The author points out the defects of Indian
(A) culture
(B) theatre
(C) dance.
(D) films

Answer ⇒  D

15. In “What is wrong with Indian. Films?” the author compares Indian
films with films-
(A) Korean
(B) Japanese
(C) Western
(D) Pakistani

Answer ⇒  C

16. The Cinema…….. in various measures the function of poetry, music, painting, drama, architecture and a host of other arts, major and minor
(A) combines
(B) destroys
(C) deletes
(D) rescues

Answer ⇒  A

17. What our Cinema needs about everything else is a style, an idiom, a sort of of cinema which would be uniquely and recognisably Indian.
(A) finance
(B) studio
(C) committee
(D) iconography

Answer ⇒  D

18. The film ‘Kalpana’ has been made by
(A) IPTA
(B) Shankar
(C) Satyajit Ray
(D) Ramesh Sippy

Answer ⇒  B

19. Afterfall we do possess the primary tools of
(A) film making
(B) dancing
(C) writing
(D) acting

Answer ⇒  A

20. India has become the own
(A) second
(B) third
(C) fifth
(D) sixth

Answer ⇒  A

21. India offers a potential market for her own
(A) cinema
(B) music
(C) products
(D) film

Answer ⇒  C

22. Satyajit Ray used to compose for his own films
(A) songs
(B) music
(C) script
(D) shooting

Answer ⇒  B

23. Which film is mentioned in ‘What is wrong with Indian films?
(A) Charulata
(B) Shatranj ke Khelari
(C) Dharti-ke-Lal
(D) Panchali

Answer ⇒  C

24. Why are Indian films not shown abroad
(A) language problem
(B) Weak in quality
(C) lodia offers poential market for
her own products
(D) style and content

Answer ⇒  C

25. Same commands the respect accorded to any other form of creative expression
(A) Cinema
(B) Music
(C) Sports
(D) Literature

Answer ⇒  A

26. Indians have shown the power to make changes and of becoming
used to new situations
(A) big
(B) little
(C) monstrous
(D) gigantic

Answer ⇒  A

27. Indian music is largely.
(A) improvisational
(B) loud
(C) soothing
(D) soft

Answer ⇒  A

28. According to the author, average. American films are a……. model.
(A) bad
(B) good
(C) excellent
(D) poor

Answer ⇒  A

29. An Indian film should steer clear of
(A) ambiguity
(B) inconsistencies.
(C) controversies
(D) music

Answer ⇒  B

30. If the Indian film makers keep their open, they are sure to make good
films.
(A) windows
(B) eyes
(C) mouths
(D) doors

Answer ⇒  B

31. The Indian Films imitate stories. mostly from
(A) Tollywood
(B) Hollywood
(C) Bollywood
(D) Kolywood

Answer ⇒  B

32. The raw material of cinema is…….. itself.
(A) life
(B) hall
(C) studio
(D) camera

Answer ⇒  A

33. Indian cinema, according to Satyajit Ray, does not need much
(A) action.
(B) gloss
(C) music
(D) story

Answer ⇒  B

34. No Indian cinema can be on all counts.
(A) acclaimed
(B) applanded
(C) demeaned
(D) criticised

Answer ⇒  A

35. ….,..,has been one of the most significant developments of our times
(A) painting
(B) competition
(C) agriculture
(D) cinema

Answer ⇒  D

36. The cinema also combines the cold…………
of science.
(A) art
(B) logic
(C) technology
(D) experiments

Answer ⇒  B

37. ……….University conferred an honorary doctorate on Satyajit Ray.
(A) Cambridge
(B) Oxford
(C) California
(D) Mumbai

Answer ⇒  B

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!